Rankings
Fastest growing faceless YouTube channels in 2026: Kurzgesagt leads a short list
Published 6 November 2026Updated 1 November 20267 min read

As of 1 November 2026, Kurzgesagt tops Branzly's list of the fastest growing faceless YouTube channels. It added about 200,000 subscribers between 15 September and 1 November 2026. 3Blue1Brown came second with about 100,000, and Casual Finance, a channel created in July 2025, grew fastest in percentage terms among faceless channels above 100,000 subscribers, at 5.9%.
Only 22 of the 364 faceless channels in our data with a public subscriber count showed a measurable gain in that window. Below are the 13 biggest gains, then the faceless channels getting the most views for their size, and the niches where faceless channels cluster.
The fastest growing faceless YouTube channels by subscribers gained
| Rank | Channel | Niche | Country | Subscribers now | Gained since 15 Sep | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kurzgesagt | Education | Germany | 25.8M | +200K | 0.8% |
| 2 | 3Blue1Brown | Technology | US | 8.73M | +100K | 1.2% |
| 3 | Casual Finance | Finance | US | 410K | +23K | 5.9% |
| 4 | WestJett | Gaming | Canada | 831K | +12K | 1.5% |
| 5 | Kartier | Music | n/a | 2.15M | +10K | 0.5% |
| 6 | Tifo Football by The Athletic | Gaming | UK | 1.82M | +10K | 0.6% |
| 7 | Basic Logic | Education | n/a | 460K | +4K | 0.9% |
| 8 | wally | Gaming | n/a | 177K | +1K | 0.6% |
| 9 | zapiwala ai | Finance | US | 139K | +1K | 0.7% |
| 10 | Regolo | Technology | Italy | 13.8K | +400 | 3.0% |
| 11 | Kai | Technology | India | 30.3K | +300 | 1.0% |
| 12 | Driving Empire | Gaming | n/a | 56.2K | +300 | 0.5% |
| 13 | Explainer Chris | Technology | US | 69.5K | +200 | 0.3% |
Kurzgesagt and 3Blue1Brown are the two largest faceless channels in our set, at about 25.8 million and 8.73 million subscribers, and both make animated explainers. Their raw gains are large, but in percentage terms they grew 0.8% and 1.2%.
Casual Finance is the result to study if you are starting out. It was created in July 2025, has about 410,000 subscribers and added about 23,000 in the window. It posted 25 videos in the last three months, all of them long form. Regolo, an Italian technology channel created in April 2026, grew 3.0% from a much smaller base of about 13,800.
Tifo Football by The Athletic makes football explainers, though our category data files it under gaming. For the biggest faceless and face-on channels together, see our list of the fastest growing YouTube channels.
Faceless channels getting the most views per subscriber
Subscriber growth is a slow signal for small channels, because YouTube rounds public counts. Views on recent uploads react faster. This table ranks faceless channels with at least 10,000 subscribers and three or more uploads in the last three months by average views per recent upload, measured against subscribers. We left out two brand accounts, Fractal Design and UBTECH Robotics.
| Channel | Niche | Created | Subscribers | Avg views per recent upload | Views per 100 subscribers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryoga | Fitness | Aug 2026 | 47.9K | 949K | 1,982 |
| wally | Gaming | Jul 2024 | 177K | 1.03M | 585 |
| POV PC BUILD | Gaming | Feb 2025 | 12.6K | 66.5K | 528 |
| Eero Alvar | Technology | Mar 2026 | 21.3K | 104K | 486 |
| Sora's Treehouse Study | Education | Oct 2025 | 28.5K | 105K | 370 |
| Kai | Technology | Jul 2020 | 30.3K | 82.4K | 272 |
| Crayon Capital | Finance | Mar 2025 | 266K | 704K | 265 |
| Explainer Chris | Technology | Mar 2026 | 69.5K | 154K | 222 |
| Zenox | Beauty | Mar 2021 | 19.6K | 42.3K | 216 |
| Codist | Technology | Jan 2025 | 60.2K | 130K | 216 |
Ryoga, a fitness channel created on 18 August 2026, averages about 949,000 views per recent upload with about 47,900 subscribers, close to 20 views for every subscriber. Its public subscriber count has not changed in our records since we added it, which is why it is missing from the first table.
Seven of the ten channels here were created in 2025 or 2026. Crayon Capital is the largest, at about 266,000 subscribers, and still averages about 704,000 views per recent video from only three uploads in the last three months.
Where faceless channels cluster by niche
| Niche | Faceless channels | Created since 2025 | Avg uploads in three months | Median views per recent upload | Long-form share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | 132 | 17 | 8.0 | 7,704 | 83% |
| Gaming | 66 | 5 | 10.6 | 19,877 | 82% |
| Education | 60 | 7 | 6.5 | 11,174 | 83% |
| Lifestyle | 44 | 3 | 8.0 | 7,509 | 78% |
| Finance | 12 | 6 | 9.7 | 117,888 | 100% |
| Business | 9 | 1 | 13.4 | 1,209 | 82% |
Technology accounts for 132 of the 367 faceless channels, more than a third of the set. Finance is small at 12 channels, but its median channel gets about 117,900 views per recent upload, the highest of any niche with more than ten faceless channels. Half of those finance channels were created in 2025 or later, and every recent upload in the group is long form. Finance also attracts some of the highest advertiser rates, as our guide to YouTube CPM rates by niche explains.
Why so few faceless channels show growth
The first reason is size. The median faceless channel in our set has about 25,400 subscribers, and 304 of the 367 have fewer than 100,000. YouTube shows public counts to three significant figures, so a channel at 25,400 must gain 100 subscribers before its public number moves.
The second is timing. Branzly added 359 of the 367 faceless channels in October 2026, so for most of them we hold only a few weeks of counts inside the seven-week window. Across the 29,049 other channels with growth records, 45.9% showed a gain, against 6.0% of faceless channels. Size and tracking time explain most of that gap, so the comparison does not show that faceless channels grow more slowly.
How we got these numbers
Branzly's Channel Recipe reviews a channel's recent uploads and video frames and marks it faceless when no presenter appears on camera. As of 1 November 2026, 367 of the 29,504 channels with a full Branzly report carry that flag. We compared each channel's public subscriber count on 1 November 2026 with its first recorded count since our daily snapshots began on 15 September 2026, and dropped channels that hide their count, leaving 364.
All growth figures are approximate because of YouTube's rounding. Niche and country come from the channel's report; "n/a" means the channel declares no country. Views per 100 subscribers is the average views on a channel's recent uploads divided by its subscribers. We removed brand accounts from the second table because they do not compete with creators for the same viewers.
What to do with this
- Pick a niche where faceless videos already get watched. Faceless finance channels in our data have a median of about 117,900 views per recent upload, against 7,704 in technology.
- Look at the cadence of the channels that grew. Casual Finance posted 25 long-form uploads in the last three months and added about 23,000 subscribers since mid-September.
- In your first months, track views per upload rather than subscribers. The video earnings calculator shows what each upload is worth.
- If you buy sponsorships, faceless channels with high views per subscriber give you reach without a big-name fee. Shortlist them with brands that work with small channels and price them with the sponsorship calculator.
To see what any faceless channel above earns from ads, open its report or run it through the YouTube earnings calculator.
Frequently asked questions
What is the fastest growing faceless YouTube channel in 2026?
Kurzgesagt, an animated science channel, gained about 200,000 subscribers between 15 September and 1 November 2026, the most of the 364 faceless channels Branzly tracks with public counts. 3Blue1Brown was second with about 100,000. In percentage terms, Casual Finance grew fastest among faceless channels above 100,000 subscribers, at 5.9%.
Which faceless YouTube niche gets the most views?
Among niches with more than ten faceless channels in Branzly's data, finance leads. Its median faceless channel gets about 117,900 views per recent upload as of 1 November 2026. Gaming follows at about 19,900, education at about 11,200 and technology at 7,704, even though technology has the most faceless channels, 132.
Can a new faceless YouTube channel grow fast in 2026?
Yes. Ryoga, a faceless fitness channel created on 18 August 2026, averages about 949,000 views per recent upload with about 47,900 subscribers. Casual Finance, created in July 2025, reached about 410,000 subscribers and added about 23,000 between 15 September and 1 November 2026. Seven of Branzly's top ten faceless channels by views per subscriber were created in 2025 or 2026.
How many faceless YouTube channels does Branzly track?
As of 1 November 2026, 367 of the 29,504 channels with a full Branzly report are marked faceless. The median one has about 25,400 subscribers, and 304 have fewer than 100,000. Technology is the largest group with 132 channels, followed by gaming with 66 and education with 60.
How does Branzly decide a YouTube channel is faceless?
Branzly's Channel Recipe reviews a channel's recent uploads and frames from its videos, and marks the channel faceless when no presenter appears on camera. That flag is the single source for faceless data on the site. As of 1 November 2026, 367 channels carry it, and 359 of them were added in October 2026.
Sources and further reading
The figures in this article are estimates based on Branzly's own channel and sponsorship data and on publicly available data. They are general information about creator earnings, not financial, legal, tax or medical advice, and they are not tailored to your circumstances. Speak to a qualified professional before making decisions based on them.




