
Cand Dev
Cand Dev YouTube Channel Earnings Report & Research
TechnologyActive since November 2014.
Live Cand Dev YouTube earnings, subscriber growth and view statistics: 20.9K subscribers, 3.0M lifetime views and an estimated 18.6K views per month.
Cand Dev channel insights
Cand Dev channel insights are for members
Unlock top video statistics, subscriber growth, future projections and every keyword this channel ranks for.
View subscription plansWeekly channel metrics
Members see Cand Dev's weekly uploads, views, subscriber growth and engagement score in one chart.
Weekly performance tracking is locked
Sign in to unlockHow much does Cand Dev make on YouTube?
| Cand Dev YouTube earnings | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ad revenue per month | $63 | $126 | $189 |
| Sponsorship per video (integrated mention) | $194 | $277 | $388 |
| Channel partner retainer per month | $2,645 | $3,779 | $5,000 |
| Estimated total per month (1 sponsored video) | $2,902 | $4,182 | $5,577 |
| Estimated total per year | $34,825 | $50,182 | $66,927 |
YouTube ad earnings only
Sponsors, retainers, memberships, products and affiliates excluded
Modelled 90 days
$390
Modelled across the latest 90-day period from the channel's estimated monthly views, with cumulative earnings shown from day one to day 90. The graph applies the $6.8 RPM in USD; it excludes sponsors and every other income source, and is not a creator-disclosed payout.
Cand Dev modelled monthly earnings mix
How the middle estimate is divided across YouTube ads, one integrated sponsorship, and an ongoing channel partnership.
- YouTube ad revenue3.0%
- One integrated sponsorship6.6%
- Channel partner retainer90.4%
| # | Category | Monthly value | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | YouTube ad revenue | $126 | 3.0% |
| 2 | One integrated sponsorship | $277 | 6.6% |
| 3 | Channel partner retainer | $3,779 | 90.4% |
Planning model only, not disclosed income. The sponsorship slice assumes one sponsored video; the separate ad earnings graph above excludes sponsors and retainers.
Cand Dev is estimated to earn $2,902 to $5,577 a month from ads, one sponsorship and a channel retainer. Test it in the YouTube ad revenue calculator β full methodology below.
Cand Dev growth roadmap
Estimated subscriber growth, upcoming view milestones and the sponsorship tiers this channel is heading towards, based on its current pace.
Subscribers per month
+213
About 23,653 subscribers in 12 months
Views per month
+18,569
Growing about 1.3% per month
Current sponsor tier
Micro creator
$200 - $800 per sponsored video
Next subscriber milestones
Estimated time to each milestone at the current pace.
Niche authority
Repeat sponsorships
Silver Play Button
Next view milestones
Lifetime view targets and when they should land.
Next sponsorship tiers
Typical rates brands pay per sponsored video as Cand Dev reaches each subscriber tier.
$800 - $2,500 per video
From 50,000 subscribers Β· ~6.6 years
$2,000 - $6,000 per video
From 100,000 subscribers Β· ~11 years
$6,000 - $20,000 per video
From 500,000 subscribers Β· ~22 years
Roadmap figures are estimates modelled from public subscriber, view and upload data. They are not financial advice or guaranteed outcomes.
How much could Cand Dev potentially make from channel memberships?
We found no public sign that Cand Dev has the Join button switched on, so the figures below are what memberships could be worth if they were enabled, not money being earned today. What we can do is model it. The sum is simple: estimated paying members Γ average membership price, less the 30% YouTube keeps on every membership payment.
Where memberships appear on YouTube
Cand Dev
20.9K subscribers
| Cand Dev membership earnings | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Members converting from subscribers | 0.28% | 0.56% | 1.06% |
| Estimated paying members | 59 | 117 | 222 |
| Average membership price | $7.69 | $7.69 | $7.69 |
| Members revenue per month (before YouTube cut) | $454 | $900 | $1,707 |
| Creator keeps after YouTube's 30% cut | $318 | $630 | $1,195 |
| Membership earnings per year | $3,811 | $7,558 | $14,340 |
The working, step by step
- Start with a Technology benchmark conversion of 0.40% of subscribers paying for a membership.
- Adjust for audience size: at 20.9K subscribers we apply a 1.4Γ factor, because very large audiences contain far more passive viewers.
- Adjust for loyalty: 18.6K monthly views against that subscriber base gives a 1Γ factor.
- That lands on an expected 0.56% conversion, or about 117 paying members. The low case halves it, the high case is roughly double, covering the spread seen across real channels.
- Price each member at the blended $7.69 average across a standard tier ladder: $4.99 (70% of members), $9.99 (22% of members), $24.99 (8% of members).
- Multiply members by price, then take off YouTube's 30% cut to get what Cand Dev actually keeps: $630 a month in the mid case, or $7,558 a year.
Until Cand Dev switches the Join button on, membership income is zero regardless of the numbers above. Channels that run members-only videos, Discord perks or loyalty badges usually sit at the high end, while channels that enable memberships and never mention them sit below the low case. These are planning estimates from public data, not disclosed earnings, and not financial advice.
Cand Dev channel history
Cand Dev opened its YouTube channel on 14 November 2014, which makes it 12 years old. Across that run it has published 272 videos and collected 3.0M lifetime views. YouTube does not publish historic snapshots, so the year by year split below is modelled from those lifetime totals using a standard growth curve.
Started
November 2014
Years active
12
Uploads per year
23
Lifetime views
3.0M
Growth over time
Dotted lines and faded bars show a projection for next year based on the current pace, not real figures.
| Year | Views that year | Total views | Subscribers | Uploads that year | Estimated ad earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 5.5K | 5.5K | 39 | 10(10) | $225 - $677 |
| 2015 | 8.6K | 14.1K | 99 | 11(21) | $350 - $1,050 |
| 2016 | 13.3K | 27.4K | 192 | 12(33) | $542 - $1,627 |
| 2017 | 20.6K | 48.0K | 336 | 14(47) | $841 - $2,523 |
| 2018 | 32.0K | 80.0K | 559 | 15(62) | $1,303 - $3,911 |
| 2019 | 49.5K | 129.5K | 905 | 17(79) | $2,020 - $6,062 |
| 2020 | 76.8K | 206.3K | 1.4K | 19(98) | $3,132 - $9,396 |
| 2021 | 119.0K | 325.3K | 2.3K | 21(119) | $4,854 - $14,564 |
| 2022 | 184.4K | 509.7K | 3.6K | 24(143) | $7,524 - $22,574 |
| 2023 | 285.9K | 795.6K | 5.6K | 27(170) | $11,663 - $34,990 |
| 2024 | 443.1K | 1.2M | 8.7K | 30(200) | $18,078 - $54,235 |
| 2025 | 686.8K | 1.9M | 13.5K | 34(234) | $28,021 - $84,065 |
| 2026 | 1.1M | 3.0M | 20.9K | 38(272) | $43,433 - $130.3K |
| 2027(projected) | 1.1M | 4.1M | 28.3K | 38(310) | $43,433 - $130.3K |
The strongest stretch on record is 2026, with an estimated 1.1M views and roughly $43,433 to $130.3K in ad revenue for the year.
Past earnings peaks
These are the biggest performing uploads we can see for Cand Dev, with the ad revenue each one is estimated to have generated.

OmniRoute + OpenCode: Run Claude Sonnet 100% Free (Free Claude Code Alternative)
20.4K views Β· 29 July 2026
$69 - $207

Should I Quit Claude Code for This Free Tool?
13.3K views Β· 17 September 2026
$45 - $135

This Next js Dashboard Starter Saved Me Hours of Work
7.7K views Β· 6 October 2026
$26 - $78

CONFIRMED: Ox Alpha Was GLM-5.3, Let's Try
6.4K views Β· 27 August 2026
$21 - $65

How to Copy Any Popular Website's Design with AI (DESIGN.md)
5.7K views Β· 8 October 2026
$19 - $58
Lifetime views, subscriber counts and upload dates come straight from YouTube. The yearly split and every earnings figure here are estimates built from public data, not disclosed earnings, and not financial advice.
Want the full record? See the Cand Dev channel history with every report, name change and earnings figure over time.
Cand Dev AdSense monetisation
Channel tags
15Popular Videos
Compare Cand Dev with another channel
Put two channels side by side to see subscriber growth, views, upload pace and estimated earnings, with an AI read on what each channel does well.
How much does a single video earn?
Paste any YouTube video link - from Cand Dev or anyone else - and get an instant ad revenue and sponsorship estimate.
Cand Dev YouTube earnings, income and channel analysis: the full guide
How much does Cand Dev make on YouTube per month?
To answer how much does Cand Dev make, Branzly runs the channel's estimated 18.6K monthly views through the same ad revenue calculator used across the site: a SaaS / Tech RPM of $3.4-$10.2 from 2026 niche benchmarks, with the headline figure taken at the middle of that range ($6.8), the same RPM used in the home page calculator. That puts Cand Dev YouTube ad revenue at roughly $63 to $189 per month, or $758 to $2,273 per year from AdSense alone.
RPM is what the channel actually keeps per 1,000 views after YouTube's 45% revenue share, unfilled ad inventory and ad blockers, which is why these Cand Dev earnings figures sit far below the advertiser-side CPM quotes you may see elsewhere. Views from Tier 1 countries such as the United States, United Kingdom, Canada and Australia pay the most, while Shorts views pay a fraction of long-form RPM.
How much does Cand Dev charge for a sponsorship?
On top of ad revenue, we assume one integrated-mention sponsorship per month priced on 11.0K average views per video at a SaaS / B2B cost-per-view rate of $0.02 with a 1.4Γ niche multiplier β the identical model in our sponsorship calculator. That suggests a Cand Dev sponsored video is worth about $194 to $388, with a fair midpoint near $277.
Sponsorship pricing follows views and engagement, not subscriber count, so a large channel with a quiet video is still only paid for the views that video earns. Brands asking "how much does it cost to sponsor Cand Dev?" should expect dedicated videos to cost two to three times an integrated mention.
Cand Dev brand deals and channel partner retainers
Channel-level deals work differently again. A retainer is an ongoing fee for a set of deliverables each month, not the sum of every slot the channel could sell, so pricing follows published size bands. With 20.9K subscribers, Cand Dev sits in the Micro (10K-100K subs) band, where retainers typically run $1,000 to $5,000 a month. Niche demand, engagement, cadence across 2 uploads a month and how much of the audience watches each upload decide where in that band a deal lands. Spread back across uploads, that adds about $1,889 of value to each video.
Cand Dev net worth and yearly YouTube income
Put simply, Cand Dev YouTube earnings are estimated at roughly $2,902 to $5,577 per month when ad revenue, one sponsored integrated mention and a retainer are combined, or about $34,825 to $66,927 per year. Channels that publish more sponsored videos, sell merchandise or courses, run memberships, or earn affiliate commissions typically make more than this range.
Net worth estimates for YouTubers like Cand Dev usually start from several years of this yearly income, minus taxes, team costs and production spend. Treat any Cand Dev net worth figure as a planning range, not a disclosed number.
Who is Cand Dev on YouTube?
Cand Dev (@canddev) is a technology YouTube channel that has published 272 videos and accumulated 2,990,031 lifetime views from an audience of 20,900 subscribers. The channel was created in November 2014, which makes it roughly 12 years old, and it continues to publish content for viewers interested in technology topics. In the creator's own words: "π¨βπ» Front-end web developer sharing practical content on web development, with a focus on React and Next.js. Helping you build modern, high-quality websites and improve your coding skills." Branzly analyses Cand Dev using public YouTube data so creators, brands and media buyers can understand the channel's size, output and likely earning power before they reach out, benchmark against it, or plan a collaboration.
How long has Cand Dev been active?
Cand Dev has been on YouTube for approximately 12 years, starting in November 2014. Across that period the channel has averaged around 23 uploads per year, which gives a useful signal about publishing consistency: channels that maintain a steady cadence typically build stronger session watch time and more predictable sponsorship inventory than channels that upload in bursts. Longevity also matters for advertisers, because an established back catalogue keeps generating views long after each video's launch week. With 272 videos in the library, Cand Dev earns a meaningful share of its monthly views from older content rather than from new uploads alone, and that evergreen tail is one reason estimated revenue for technology channels can stay stable between releases.
Cand Dev subscriber count and audience size
Cand Dev currently has 20,900 subscribers, a figure that places the channel in the growing creator tier of YouTube creators. Total channel views stand at 2,990,031, and average views per video sit at approximately 10,993. The ratio of lifetime views to subscribers is about 143.1 views for every subscriber, which indicates a strong reach beyond the subscribed audience, typically driven by search, suggested video placements or Shorts distribution. Branzly estimates recent activity at roughly 18,569 views per month based on the channel's most recent uploads and publishing history, which is the number our ad revenue calculator uses to model earnings.
Most viewed videos and Shorts on Cand Dev
The most-watched long-form video currently visible for Cand Dev is "OmniRoute + OpenCode: Run Claude Sonnet 100% Free (Free Claude Code Alternative)" with 20,365 views. The channel has no recent Shorts in the sampled uploads, so its reach is driven mainly by long-form content. Top-performing titles are worth studying because they reveal which hooks, formats and topics the algorithm rewards for this audience. For brands, they also show the realistic ceiling of a sponsored placement: a dedicated integration on a channel of this size will usually land somewhere between the average video performance of 10,993 views and the outliers shown above.
Estimated Cand Dev YouTube earnings
Based on an estimated 18,569 monthly views and typical technology CPM ranges, Cand Dev could earn roughly $63 to $189 per month from YouTube ad revenue, or approximately $757 to $2,272 per year. These figures reflect the AdSense share only. Most channels of this size also earn from brand sponsorships, affiliate links, memberships, merchandise and product sales, so total creator income is commonly several times the advertising estimate. Sponsorship value is usually priced per view rather than per thousand impressions, and technology audiences typically command above-average rates because of advertiser demand in that vertical.
What niche and category is Cand Dev in?
Branzly classifies Cand Dev under the Technology category using the channel's description, keywords, topic signals and the language of its best-performing uploads. Category matters more than raw subscriber count when estimating revenue: a technology channel attracts a specific set of advertisers, and CPMs vary widely between verticals such as finance, software, education, gaming and entertainment. The channel lists US as its primary country, which further shapes its CPM because advertiser spend differs sharply between geographies. Public channel keywords include Web Development, HTML, CSS, JavaScript, React, Node.js, Tailwind CSS, CSS Libraries, which supports this classification. Use the Branzly ad revenue, sponsorship and financial freedom calculators to model how a channel like Cand Dev converts views into monthly income, sponsorship pricing and long-term wealth.
How these numbers are produced
Every figure on this page comes from the public YouTube Data API, refreshed each time Cand Dev is searched on Branzly. Subscriber counts, view counts and video counts are reported directly by YouTube. Monthly views are an estimate: YouTube does not publish per-month analytics for channels you do not own, so Branzly reconstructs recent performance from the views of the channel's latest uploads, falling back to lifetime views divided by channel age when recent data is sparse. Revenue ranges are modelled estimates, not disclosed earnings, and actual payouts depend on monetisation status, watch time, ad formats, seasonality, audience geography and YouTube's revenue share. Nothing on this page is financial advice, and Branzly is not affiliated with or endorsed by Cand Dev or YouTube.
Technology YouTube RPM and CPM explained
Technology channels like Cand Dev sit in the SaaS / Tech RPM bracket. Advertisers pay more for audiences that buy β finance, business and tech pay the highest rates, while entertainment, gaming and music rely on huge view volume. Seasonality matters too: Q4 ad rates commonly run 30β50% higher than January.
How Branzly estimates Cand Dev YouTube earnings
Every figure on this Cand Dev channel earnings report comes from public YouTube Data API statistics β subscribers, lifetime views, video count and recent upload performance β refreshed when the report is opened. Estimates are modelled, not disclosed income, and not financial advice. Want to test your own assumptions? Open the YouTube money calculator or browse brands that already sponsor similar creators in the sponsors directory.
Estimates only - not financial advice. Branzly is not affiliated with YouTube.
Cand Dev YouTube earnings and subscriber growth: quick answers
How much does Cand Dev earn on YouTube?
Branzly estimates Cand Dev YouTube earnings at roughly $63 to $189 per month, or about $757 to $2,272 per year from advertising, based on an estimated 18,569 monthly views and typical technology CPM rates. Sponsorships, affiliate income and merchandise are not included and often exceed ad revenue.
What is the Cand Dev YouTube subscriber growth rate?
Cand Dev has 20,900 subscribers since launching in November 2014. That averages about 1,742 new subscribers per year, or roughly 5 per day across the channel's lifetime. Recent momentum is modelled in the Future projection tab above, where you can adjust the monthly growth assumption yourself.
How many views does Cand Dev get per month?
Branzly estimates 18,569 views per month for Cand Dev, reconstructed from the performance of its most recent uploads. Lifetime views stand at 2,990,031 across 272 videos, averaging about 10,993 views per video.
What is the most viewed Cand Dev video?
The most viewed video currently visible for Cand Dev is "OmniRoute + OpenCode: Run Claude Sonnet 100% Free (Free Claude Code Alternative)" with 20,365 views.
How much should a brand pay to sponsor Cand Dev?
Sponsorship pricing follows views rather than subscribers. With around 10,993 views per video, a dedicated integration on Cand Dev would typically be priced on a cost-per-view basis for the technology niche. Use the Branzly sponsorship rate calculator to model low, fair and premium rates.
Researching Cand Dev YouTube earnings, Cand Dev YouTube subscriber growth, Cand Dev YouTube income per month, how much does Cand Dev make on YouTube? Every figure here is refreshed from the public YouTube Data API each time this report is opened.
Turn Cand Dev's income into financial freedom
We have prefilled the monthly income with the estimate on this page. Change the savings rate and see how quickly that income buys the freedom to stop working, using the 4 percent rule.
- Freedom number
- $90,000
- Invested each month
- $200
- Freedom age
- 50
- Passive income then
- $300/mo
Saving 40 percent of that income reaches the freedom number in about 20 years, around age 50.
Open the full financial freedom calculatorProjections are estimates that ignore tax, inflation and market swings, and they are not financial advice.
Get expert help growing your channel
Channel strategy, packaging and growth, influencer marketing and full management.
Turn research into outreach
Track every creator with live metrics and draft the outreach email for you.
Research this channel further
Price a sponsored slot, check a single video, or see which brands already pay creators like Cand Dev.

