
Hardcore Zen YouTube Channel Earnings Report & Research
Lifestyle
Live Hardcore Zen YouTube earnings, subscriber growth and view statistics: 24.3K subscribers, 4.6M lifetime views and an estimated 104.0K views per month.
Hardcore Zen
How much does Hardcore Zen make on YouTube?
| Hardcore Zen YouTube earnings | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ad revenue per month | $146 | $291 | $426 |
| Sponsorship per video (integrated mention) | $42 | $60 | $84 |
| Channel partner retainer per month | $2,085 | $2,979 | $4,170 |
| Estimated total per month (1 sponsored video) | $2,273 | $3,330 | $4,681 |
| Estimated total per year | $27,276 | $39,963 | $56,173 |
YouTube ad earnings only
Sponsors, retainers, memberships, products and affiliates excluded
Modelled 90 days
$901
Modelled across the latest 90-day period from the channel's estimated monthly views, with cumulative earnings shown from day one to day 90. The graph applies the $2.8 RPM in USD; it excludes sponsors and every other income source, and is not a creator-disclosed payout.
Hardcore Zen modelled monthly earnings mix
How the middle estimate is divided across YouTube ads, one integrated sponsorship, and an ongoing channel partnership.
- YouTube ad revenue8.7%
- One integrated sponsorship1.8%
- Channel partner retainer89.4%
| # | Category | Monthly value | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | YouTube ad revenue | $291 | 8.7% |
| 2 | One integrated sponsorship | $60 | 1.8% |
| 3 | Channel partner retainer | $2,979 | 89.4% |
Planning model only, not disclosed income. The sponsorship slice assumes one sponsored video; the separate ad earnings graph above excludes sponsors and retainers.
Hardcore Zen is estimated to earn $2,273 to $4,681 a month from ads, one sponsorship and a channel retainer. Test it in the YouTube ad revenue calculator — full methodology below.
Weekly channel metrics
Members see Hardcore Zen's weekly uploads, views, subscriber growth and engagement score in one chart.
Weekly performance tracking is locked
Sign in to unlockPopular Videos


I Am Not Very "Zen"

I Am Not This Body
Roadmap, memberships, history, keywords and more
Hardcore Zen channel insights
Hardcore Zen channel insights are for members
Unlock top video statistics, subscriber growth, future projections and every keyword this channel ranks for.
View subscription plansHardcore Zen growth roadmap
Estimated subscriber growth, upcoming view milestones and the sponsorship tiers this channel is heading towards, based on its current pace.
Subscribers per month
+584
About 33,056 subscribers in 12 months
Views per month
+103,960
Growing about 4.0% per month
Current sponsor tier
Micro creator
$200 - $800 per sponsored video
Next subscriber milestones
Estimated time to each milestone at the current pace.
Niche authority
Repeat sponsorships
Silver Play Button
Next view milestones
Lifetime view targets and when they should land.
Next sponsorship tiers
Typical rates brands pay per sponsored video as Hardcore Zen reaches each subscriber tier.
$800 - $2,500 per video
From 50,000 subscribers · ~2.2 years
$2,000 - $6,000 per video
From 100,000 subscribers · ~3.9 years
$6,000 - $20,000 per video
From 500,000 subscribers · ~7.6 years
Roadmap figures are estimates modelled from public subscriber, view and upload data. They are not financial advice or guaranteed outcomes.
How much could Hardcore Zen potentially make from channel memberships?
We found no public sign that Hardcore Zen has the Join button switched on, so the figures below are what memberships could be worth if they were enabled, not money being earned today. What we can do is model it. The sum is simple: estimated paying members × average membership price, less the 30% YouTube keeps on every membership payment.
Where memberships appear on YouTube
Hardcore Zen
24.3K subscribers
| Hardcore Zen membership earnings | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Members converting from subscribers | 0.27% | 0.55% | 1.04% |
| Estimated paying members | 66 | 133 | 252 |
| Average membership price | $7.69 | $7.69 | $7.69 |
| Members revenue per month (before YouTube cut) | $508 | $1,023 | $1,938 |
| Creator keeps after YouTube's 30% cut | $355 | $716 | $1,357 |
| Membership earnings per year | $4,263 | $8,591 | $16,278 |
The working, step by step
- Start with a Lifestyle benchmark conversion of 0.30% of subscribers paying for a membership.
- Adjust for audience size: at 24.3K subscribers we apply a 1.4× factor, because very large audiences contain far more passive viewers.
- Adjust for loyalty: 104.0K monthly views against that subscriber base gives a 1.3× factor.
- That lands on an expected 0.55% conversion, or about 133 paying members. The low case halves it, the high case is roughly double, covering the spread seen across real channels.
- Price each member at the blended $7.69 average across a standard tier ladder: $4.99 (70% of members), $9.99 (22% of members), $24.99 (8% of members).
- Multiply members by price, then take off YouTube's 30% cut to get what Hardcore Zen actually keeps: $716 a month in the mid case, or $8,591 a year.
Until Hardcore Zen switches the Join button on, membership income is zero regardless of the numbers above. Channels that run members-only videos, Discord perks or loyalty badges usually sit at the high end, while channels that enable memberships and never mention them sit below the low case. These are planning estimates from public data, not disclosed earnings, and not financial advice.
Hardcore Zen channel history
Hardcore Zen opened its YouTube channel on 13 January 2017, which makes it 9 years and 10 months old. Across that run it has published 1.2K videos and collected 4.6M lifetime views. YouTube does not publish historic snapshots, so the year by year split below is modelled from those lifetime totals using a standard growth curve.
Started
January 2017
Years active
9
Uploads per year
134
Lifetime views
4.6M
Growth over time
Dotted lines and faded bars show a projection for next year based on the current pace, not real figures.
| Year | Views that year | Total views | Subscribers | Uploads that year | Estimated ad earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 32.3K | 32.3K | 169 | 68(68) | $542 - $1,589 |
| 2018 | 50.1K | 82.4K | 431 | 77(145) | $841 - $2,464 |
| 2019 | 77.6K | 160.0K | 837 | 86(231) | $1,304 - $3,819 |
| 2020 | 120.3K | 280.4K | 1.5K | 96(327) | $2,021 - $5,920 |
| 2021 | 186.5K | 466.9K | 2.4K | 108(435) | $3,133 - $9,176 |
| 2022 | 289.1K | 756.0K | 4.0K | 121(556) | $4,857 - $14,224 |
| 2023 | 448.1K | 1.2M | 6.3K | 135(691) | $7,528 - $22,047 |
| 2024 | 694.6K | 1.9M | 9.9K | 151(842) | $11,668 - $34,173 |
| 2025 | 1.1M | 3.0M | 15.6K | 170(1.0K) | $18,086 - $52,968 |
| 2026 | 1.7M | 4.6M | 24.3K | 190(1.2K) | $28,034 - $82,101 |
| 2027(projected) | 1.7M | 6.3M | 33.0K | 190(1.4K) | $28,034 - $82,101 |
The strongest stretch on record is 2026, with an estimated 1.7M views and roughly $28,034 to $82,101 in ad revenue for the year.
Past earnings peaks
These are the biggest performing uploads we can see for Hardcore Zen, with the ad revenue each one is estimated to have generated.

The Dark Side of Mindfulness
33.8K views · 15 September 2026
$47 - $138

I Am Not Very "Zen"
27.5K views · 1 September 2026
$38 - $112

I Am Not This Body
15.0K views · 9 September 2026
$21 - $61

Suffering Never Goes Away But That's All Right
12.1K views · 17 September 2026
$16 - $49

Nobody Knows Anything (My Cancer Story)
11.7K views · 28 July 2026
$16 - $47
Lifetime views, subscriber counts and upload dates come straight from YouTube. The yearly split and every earnings figure here are estimates built from public data, not disclosed earnings, and not financial advice.
Want the full record? See the Hardcore Zen channel history with every report, name change and earnings figure over time.
Hardcore Zen AdSense monetisation
Channel tags
6Compare Hardcore Zen with another channel
Put two channels side by side to see subscriber growth, views, upload pace and estimated earnings, with an AI read on what each channel does well.
How much does a single video earn?
Paste any YouTube video link - from Hardcore Zen or anyone else - and get an instant ad revenue and sponsorship estimate.
Hardcore Zen YouTube earnings, income and channel analysis: the full guide
How much does Hardcore Zen make on YouTube per month?
To answer how much does Hardcore Zen make, Branzly runs the channel's estimated 104.0K monthly views through the same ad revenue calculator used across the site: a Lifestyle / Vlogs RPM of $1.4-$4.1 from 2026 niche benchmarks, with the headline figure taken at the middle of that range ($2.8), the same RPM used in the home page calculator. That puts Hardcore Zen YouTube ad revenue at roughly $146 to $426 per month, or $1,747 to $5,115 per year from AdSense alone.
RPM is what the channel actually keeps per 1,000 views after YouTube's 45% revenue share, unfilled ad inventory and ad blockers, which is why these Hardcore Zen earnings figures sit far below the advertiser-side CPM quotes you may see elsewhere. Views from Tier 1 countries such as the United States, United Kingdom, Canada and Australia pay the most, while Shorts views pay a fraction of long-form RPM.
How much does Hardcore Zen charge for a sponsorship?
On top of ad revenue, we assume one integrated-mention sponsorship per month priced on 3.9K average views per video at a Lifestyle cost-per-view rate of $0.01 with a 1× niche multiplier — the identical model in our sponsorship calculator. That suggests a Hardcore Zen sponsored video is worth about $42 to $84, with a fair midpoint near $60.
Sponsorship pricing follows views and engagement, not subscriber count, so a large channel with a quiet video is still only paid for the views that video earns. Brands asking "how much does it cost to sponsor Hardcore Zen?" should expect dedicated videos to cost two to three times an integrated mention.
Hardcore Zen brand deals and channel partner retainers
Channel-level deals work differently again. A retainer is an ongoing fee for a set of deliverables each month, not the sum of every slot the channel could sell, so pricing follows published size bands. With 24.3K subscribers, Hardcore Zen sits in the Micro (10K-100K subs) band, where retainers typically run $1,000 to $5,000 a month. Niche demand, engagement, cadence across 27 uploads a month and how much of the audience watches each upload decide where in that band a deal lands. Spread back across uploads, that adds about $110 of value to each video.
Hardcore Zen net worth and yearly YouTube income
Put simply, Hardcore Zen YouTube earnings are estimated at roughly $2,273 to $4,681 per month when ad revenue, one sponsored integrated mention and a retainer are combined, or about $27,276 to $56,173 per year. Channels that publish more sponsored videos, sell merchandise or courses, run memberships, or earn affiliate commissions typically make more than this range.
Net worth estimates for YouTubers like Hardcore Zen usually start from several years of this yearly income, minus taxes, team costs and production spend. Treat any Hardcore Zen net worth figure as a planning range, not a disclosed number.
Who is Hardcore Zen on YouTube?
Hardcore Zen (@hardcorezen) is a lifestyle YouTube channel that has published 1,202 videos and accumulated 4,644,048 lifetime views from an audience of 24,300 subscribers. It continues to publish content for viewers interested in lifestyle topics. In the creator's own words: "I'm the author of 11 books about Zen Buddhism, including Hardcore Zen, The Other Side of Nothing, and Sit Down & Shut Up. I've been studying and practicing Zen since 1983, and was ordained as a Dharma Heir of Gudo Wafu Nishijima in 1999. Enjoy!" Branzly analyses Hardcore Zen using public YouTube data so creators, brands and media buyers can understand the channel's size, output and likely earning power before they reach out, benchmark against it, or plan a collaboration.
Hardcore Zen subscriber count and audience size
Hardcore Zen currently has 24,300 subscribers, a figure that places the channel in the growing creator tier of YouTube creators. Total channel views stand at 4,644,048, and average views per video sit at approximately 3,864. The ratio of lifetime views to subscribers is about 191.1 views for every subscriber, which indicates a strong reach beyond the subscribed audience, typically driven by search, suggested video placements or Shorts distribution. Branzly estimates recent activity at roughly 103,960 views per month based on the channel's most recent uploads and publishing history, which is the number our ad revenue calculator uses to model earnings.
Most viewed videos and Shorts on Hardcore Zen
The most-watched long-form video currently visible for Hardcore Zen is "The Dark Side of Mindfulness" with 33,841 views. On the Shorts side, "Ziggy Sees His Friend Pull Up to the House" leads with 2,364 views. Top-performing titles are worth studying because they reveal which hooks, formats and topics the algorithm rewards for this audience. For brands, they also show the realistic ceiling of a sponsored placement: a dedicated integration on a channel of this size will usually land somewhere between the average video performance of 3,864 views and the outliers shown above.
Estimated Hardcore Zen YouTube earnings
Based on an estimated 103,960 monthly views and typical lifestyle CPM ranges, Hardcore Zen could earn roughly $145 to $426 per month from YouTube ad revenue, or approximately $1,746 to $5,114 per year. These figures reflect the AdSense share only. Most channels of this size also earn from brand sponsorships, affiliate links, memberships, merchandise and product sales, so total creator income is commonly several times the advertising estimate. Sponsorship value is usually priced per view rather than per thousand impressions, and lifestyle audiences typically command mid-range rates because of advertiser demand in that vertical.
What niche and category is Hardcore Zen in?
Branzly classifies Hardcore Zen under the Lifestyle category using the channel's description, keywords, topic signals and the language of its best-performing uploads. Category matters more than raw subscriber count when estimating revenue: a lifestyle channel attracts a specific set of advertisers, and CPMs vary widely between verticals such as finance, software, education, gaming and entertainment. The channel lists US as its primary country, which further shapes its CPM because advertiser spend differs sharply between geographies. Public channel keywords include Zen, punk, Hardcore Zen, Buddhism, Zen Buddhism, Brad Warner, which supports this classification. Use the Branzly ad revenue, sponsorship and financial freedom calculators to model how a channel like Hardcore Zen converts views into monthly income, sponsorship pricing and long-term wealth.
How these numbers are produced
Every figure on this page comes from the public YouTube Data API, refreshed each time Hardcore Zen is searched on Branzly. Subscriber counts, view counts and video counts are reported directly by YouTube. Monthly views are an estimate: YouTube does not publish per-month analytics for channels you do not own, so Branzly reconstructs recent performance from the views of the channel's latest uploads, falling back to lifetime views divided by channel age when recent data is sparse. Revenue ranges are modelled estimates, not disclosed earnings, and actual payouts depend on monetisation status, watch time, ad formats, seasonality, audience geography and YouTube's revenue share. Nothing on this page is financial advice, and Branzly is not affiliated with or endorsed by Hardcore Zen or YouTube.
Lifestyle YouTube RPM and CPM explained
Lifestyle channels like Hardcore Zen sit in the Lifestyle / Vlogs RPM bracket. Advertisers pay more for audiences that buy — finance, business and tech pay the highest rates, while entertainment, gaming and music rely on huge view volume. Seasonality matters too: Q4 ad rates commonly run 30–50% higher than January.
How Branzly estimates Hardcore Zen YouTube earnings
Every figure on this Hardcore Zen channel earnings report comes from public YouTube Data API statistics — subscribers, lifetime views, video count and recent upload performance — refreshed when the report is opened. Estimates are modelled, not disclosed income, and not financial advice. Want to test your own assumptions? Open the YouTube money calculator or browse brands that already sponsor similar creators in the sponsors directory.
Estimates only - not financial advice. Branzly is not affiliated with YouTube.
Turn Hardcore Zen's income into financial freedom
We have prefilled the monthly income with the estimate on this page. Change the savings rate and see how quickly that income buys the freedom to stop working, using the 4 percent rule.
- Freedom number
- $90,000
- Invested each month
- $200
- Freedom age
- 50
- Passive income then
- $300/mo
Saving 40 percent of that income reaches the freedom number in about 20 years, around age 50.
Open the full financial freedom calculatorProjections are estimates that ignore tax, inflation and market swings, and they are not financial advice.
Hardcore Zen YouTube earnings and subscriber growth: quick answers
How much does Hardcore Zen earn on YouTube?
Branzly estimates Hardcore Zen YouTube earnings at roughly $145 to $426 per month, or about $1,746 to $5,114 per year from advertising, based on an estimated 103,960 monthly views and typical lifestyle CPM rates. Sponsorships, affiliate income and merchandise are not included and often exceed ad revenue.
What is the Hardcore Zen YouTube subscriber growth rate?
Hardcore Zen has 24,300 subscribers. Recent momentum is modelled in the Future projection tab above, where you can adjust the monthly growth assumption yourself.
How many views does Hardcore Zen get per month?
Branzly estimates 103,960 views per month for Hardcore Zen, reconstructed from the performance of its most recent uploads. Lifetime views stand at 4,644,048 across 1,202 videos, averaging about 3,864 views per video.
What is the most viewed Hardcore Zen video?
The most viewed video currently visible for Hardcore Zen is "The Dark Side of Mindfulness" with 33,841 views.
How much should a brand pay to sponsor Hardcore Zen?
Sponsorship pricing follows views rather than subscribers. With around 3,864 views per video, a dedicated integration on Hardcore Zen would typically be priced on a cost-per-view basis for the lifestyle niche. Use the Branzly sponsorship rate calculator to model low, fair and premium rates.
Researching Hardcore Zen YouTube earnings, Hardcore Zen YouTube subscriber growth, Hardcore Zen YouTube income per month, how much does Hardcore Zen make on YouTube? Every figure here is refreshed from the public YouTube Data API each time this report is opened.
Get expert help growing your channel
Channel strategy, packaging and growth, influencer marketing and full management.
Turn research into outreach
Track every creator with live metrics and draft the outreach email for you.
Research this channel further
Price a sponsored slot, check a single video, or see which brands already pay creators like Hardcore Zen.


