
Luma
Luma YouTube Channel Earnings Report & Research
TechnologyActive since October 2021.
Live Luma YouTube earnings, subscriber growth and view statistics: 68.6K subscribers, 62.7M lifetime views and an estimated 1.0M views per month.
Luma channel insights
Luma channel insights are for members
Unlock top video statistics, subscriber growth, future projections and every keyword this channel ranks for.
View subscription plansWeekly channel metrics
Members see Luma's weekly uploads, views, subscriber growth and engagement score in one chart.
Weekly performance tracking is locked
Sign in to unlockHow much does Luma make on YouTube?
| Luma YouTube earnings | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ad revenue per month | $3,551 | $7,102 | $10,654 |
| Sponsorship per video (integrated mention) | $3,149 | $4,499 | $6,299 |
| Channel partner retainer per month | $2,855 | $4,079 | $5,000 |
| Estimated total per month (1 sponsored video) | $9,556 | $15,680 | $21,952 |
| Estimated total per year | $114.7K | $188.2K | $263.4K |
YouTube ad earnings only
Sponsors, retainers, memberships, products and affiliates excluded
Modelled 90 days
$21,935
Modelled across the latest 90-day period from the channel's estimated monthly views, with cumulative earnings shown from day one to day 90. The graph applies the $6.8 RPM in USD; it excludes sponsors and every other income source, and is not a creator-disclosed payout.
Luma modelled monthly earnings mix
How the middle estimate is divided across YouTube ads, one integrated sponsorship, and an ongoing channel partnership.
- YouTube ad revenue45.3%
- One integrated sponsorship28.7%
- Channel partner retainer26.0%
| # | Category | Monthly value | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | YouTube ad revenue | $7,102 | 45.3% |
| 2 | One integrated sponsorship | $4,499 | 28.7% |
| 3 | Channel partner retainer | $4,079 | 26.0% |
Planning model only, not disclosed income. The sponsorship slice assumes one sponsored video; the separate ad earnings graph above excludes sponsors and retainers.
Luma is estimated to earn $9,556 to $21,952 a month from ads, one sponsorship and a channel retainer. Test it in the YouTube ad revenue calculator — full methodology below.
Luma growth roadmap
Estimated subscriber growth, upcoming view milestones and the sponsorship tiers this channel is heading towards, based on its current pace.
Subscribers per month
+1,086
About 82,763 subscribers in 12 months
Views per month
+1,044,464
Growing about 1.5% per month
Current sponsor tier
Emerging creator
$800 - $2,500 per sponsored video
Next subscriber milestones
Estimated time to each milestone at the current pace.
Silver Play Button
Mid-tier creator
Premium deals
Next view milestones
Lifetime view targets and when they should land.
Next sponsorship tiers
Typical rates brands pay per sponsored video as Luma reaches each subscriber tier.
$2,000 - $6,000 per video
From 100,000 subscribers · ~2.1 years
$6,000 - $20,000 per video
From 500,000 subscribers · ~11 years
$15,000 - $50,000 per video
From 1,000,000 subscribers · ~15 years
Roadmap figures are estimates modelled from public subscriber, view and upload data. They are not financial advice or guaranteed outcomes.
How much could Luma potentially make from channel memberships?
We found no public sign that Luma has the Join button switched on, so the figures below are what memberships could be worth if they were enabled, not money being earned today. What we can do is model it. The sum is simple: estimated paying members × average membership price, less the 30% YouTube keeps on every membership payment.
Where memberships appear on YouTube
Luma
68.6K subscribers
| Luma membership earnings | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Members converting from subscribers | 0.30% | 0.60% | 1.14% |
| Estimated paying members | 205 | 410 | 779 |
| Average membership price | $7.69 | $7.69 | $7.69 |
| Members revenue per month (before YouTube cut) | $1,576 | $3,153 | $5,991 |
| Creator keeps after YouTube's 30% cut | $1,104 | $2,207 | $4,193 |
| Membership earnings per year | $13,242 | $26,484 | $50,320 |
The working, step by step
- Start with a Technology benchmark conversion of 0.40% of subscribers paying for a membership.
- Adjust for audience size: at 68.6K subscribers we apply a 1.15× factor, because very large audiences contain far more passive viewers.
- Adjust for loyalty: 1.0M monthly views against that subscriber base gives a 1.3× factor.
- That lands on an expected 0.60% conversion, or about 410 paying members. The low case halves it, the high case is roughly double, covering the spread seen across real channels.
- Price each member at the blended $7.69 average across a standard tier ladder: $4.99 (70% of members), $9.99 (22% of members), $24.99 (8% of members).
- Multiply members by price, then take off YouTube's 30% cut to get what Luma actually keeps: $2,207 a month in the mid case, or $26,484 a year.
Until Luma switches the Join button on, membership income is zero regardless of the numbers above. Channels that run members-only videos, Discord perks or loyalty badges usually sit at the high end, while channels that enable memberships and never mention them sit below the low case. These are planning estimates from public data, not disclosed earnings, and not financial advice.
Luma channel history
Luma opened its YouTube channel on 28 October 2021, which makes it 5 years and 1 months old. Across that run it has published 351 videos and collected 62.7M lifetime views. YouTube does not publish historic snapshots, so the year by year split below is modelled from those lifetime totals using a standard growth curve.
Started
October 2021
Years active
5
Uploads per year
70
Lifetime views
62.7M
Growth over time
Dotted lines and faded bars show a projection for next year based on the current pace, not real figures.
| Year | Views that year | Total views | Subscribers | Uploads that year | Estimated ad earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2.7M | 2.7M | 2.9K | 43(43) | $109.3K - $327.9K |
| 2022 | 4.2M | 6.8M | 7.5K | 48(91) | $169.4K - $508.2K |
| 2023 | 6.4M | 13.3M | 14.5K | 54(145) | $262.6K - $787.7K |
| 2024 | 10.0M | 23.2M | 25.4K | 61(206) | $407K - $1.2M |
| 2025 | 15.5M | 38.7M | 42.4K | 68(274) | $630.8K - $1.9M |
| 2026 | 24.0M | 62.7M | 68.6K | 77(351) | $977.8K - $2.9M |
| 2027(projected) | 24.0M | 86.6M | 94.8K | 77(428) | $977.8K - $2.9M |
The strongest stretch on record is 2026, with an estimated 24.0M views and roughly $977.8K to $2.9M in ad revenue for the year.
Past earnings peaks
These are the biggest performing uploads we can see for Luma, with the ad revenue each one is estimated to have generated.

The Hug
101.7K views · 9 April 2026
$345 - $1,036

The Stain
88.7K views · 9 April 2026
$301 - $904

Traffic Stop
78.1K views · 9 April 2026
$265 - $796

The Red Sock
75.6K views · 9 April 2026
$257 - $771

Theater Night
72.2K views · 9 April 2026
$245 - $736
Lifetime views, subscriber counts and upload dates come straight from YouTube. The yearly split and every earnings figure here are estimates built from public data, not disclosed earnings, and not financial advice.
Want the full record? See the Luma channel history with every report, name change and earnings figure over time.
Luma AdSense monetisation
Popular Videos


The Stain

Traffic Stop
Compare Luma with another channel
Put two channels side by side to see subscriber growth, views, upload pace and estimated earnings, with an AI read on what each channel does well.
How much does a single video earn?
Paste any YouTube video link - from Luma or anyone else - and get an instant ad revenue and sponsorship estimate.
Luma YouTube earnings, income and channel analysis: the full guide
How much does Luma make on YouTube per month?
To answer how much does Luma make, Branzly runs the channel's estimated 1.0M monthly views through the same ad revenue calculator used across the site: a SaaS / Tech RPM of $3.4-$10.2 from 2026 niche benchmarks, with the headline figure taken at the middle of that range ($6.8), the same RPM used in the home page calculator. That puts Luma YouTube ad revenue at roughly $3,551 to $10,654 per month, or $42,614 to $127.8K per year from AdSense alone.
RPM is what the channel actually keeps per 1,000 views after YouTube's 45% revenue share, unfilled ad inventory and ad blockers, which is why these Luma earnings figures sit far below the advertiser-side CPM quotes you may see elsewhere. Views from Tier 1 countries such as the United States, United Kingdom, Canada and Australia pay the most, while Shorts views pay a fraction of long-form RPM.
How much does Luma charge for a sponsorship?
On top of ad revenue, we assume one integrated-mention sponsorship per month priced on 178.5K average views per video at a SaaS / B2B cost-per-view rate of $0.02 with a 1.4× niche multiplier — the identical model in our sponsorship calculator. That suggests a Luma sponsored video is worth about $3,149 to $6,299, with a fair midpoint near $4,499.
Sponsorship pricing follows views and engagement, not subscriber count, so a large channel with a quiet video is still only paid for the views that video earns. Brands asking "how much does it cost to sponsor Luma?" should expect dedicated videos to cost two to three times an integrated mention.
Luma brand deals and channel partner retainers
Channel-level deals work differently again. A retainer is an ongoing fee for a set of deliverables each month, not the sum of every slot the channel could sell, so pricing follows published size bands. With 68.6K subscribers, Luma sits in the Micro (10K-100K subs) band, where retainers typically run $1,000 to $5,000 a month. Niche demand, engagement, cadence across 6 uploads a month and how much of the audience watches each upload decide where in that band a deal lands. Spread back across uploads, that adds about $680 of value to each video.
Luma net worth and yearly YouTube income
Put simply, Luma YouTube earnings are estimated at roughly $9,556 to $21,952 per month when ad revenue, one sponsored integrated mention and a retainer are combined, or about $114.7K to $263.4K per year. Channels that publish more sponsored videos, sell merchandise or courses, run memberships, or earn affiliate commissions typically make more than this range.
Net worth estimates for YouTubers like Luma usually start from several years of this yearly income, minus taxes, team costs and production spend. Treat any Luma net worth figure as a planning range, not a disclosed number.
Who is Luma on YouTube?
Luma (@lumalabsai) is a technology YouTube channel that has published 351 videos and accumulated 62,667,833 lifetime views from an audience of 68,600 subscribers. The channel was created in October 2021, which makes it roughly 5 years and 1 month old, and it continues to publish content for viewers interested in technology topics. In the creator's own words: "Creative Agents That Make You Prolific. Try Luma → http://lumalabs.ai/app" Branzly analyses Luma using public YouTube data so creators, brands and media buyers can understand the channel's size, output and likely earning power before they reach out, benchmark against it, or plan a collaboration.
How long has Luma been active?
Luma has been on YouTube for approximately 5 years and 1 month, starting in October 2021. Across that period the channel has averaged around 70 uploads per year, which gives a useful signal about publishing consistency: channels that maintain a steady cadence typically build stronger session watch time and more predictable sponsorship inventory than channels that upload in bursts. Longevity also matters for advertisers, because an established back catalogue keeps generating views long after each video's launch week. With 351 videos in the library, Luma earns a meaningful share of its monthly views from older content rather than from new uploads alone, and that evergreen tail is one reason estimated revenue for technology channels can stay stable between releases.
Luma subscriber count and audience size
Luma currently has 68,600 subscribers, a figure that places the channel in the growing creator tier of YouTube creators. Total channel views stand at 62,667,833, and average views per video sit at approximately 178,541. The ratio of lifetime views to subscribers is about 913.5 views for every subscriber, which indicates a strong reach beyond the subscribed audience, typically driven by search, suggested video placements or Shorts distribution. Branzly estimates recent activity at roughly 1,044,464 views per month based on the channel's most recent uploads and publishing history, which is the number our ad revenue calculator uses to model earnings.
Most viewed videos and Shorts on Luma
The most-watched long-form video currently visible for Luma is "The Hug" with 101,654 views. On the Shorts side, "The Red Sock" leads with 75,615 views. Top-performing titles are worth studying because they reveal which hooks, formats and topics the algorithm rewards for this audience. For brands, they also show the realistic ceiling of a sponsored placement: a dedicated integration on a channel of this size will usually land somewhere between the average video performance of 178,541 views and the outliers shown above.
Estimated Luma YouTube earnings
Based on an estimated 1,044,464 monthly views and typical technology CPM ranges, Luma could earn roughly $3,551 to $10,653 per month from YouTube ad revenue, or approximately $42,614 to $127.8K per year. These figures reflect the AdSense share only. Most channels of this size also earn from brand sponsorships, affiliate links, memberships, merchandise and product sales, so total creator income is commonly several times the advertising estimate. Sponsorship value is usually priced per view rather than per thousand impressions, and technology audiences typically command above-average rates because of advertiser demand in that vertical.
What niche and category is Luma in?
Branzly classifies Luma under the Technology category using the channel's description, keywords, topic signals and the language of its best-performing uploads. Category matters more than raw subscriber count when estimating revenue: a technology channel attracts a specific set of advertisers, and CPMs vary widely between verticals such as finance, software, education, gaming and entertainment. The channel lists US as its primary country, which further shapes its CPM because advertiser spend differs sharply between geographies. Use the Branzly ad revenue, sponsorship and financial freedom calculators to model how a channel like Luma converts views into monthly income, sponsorship pricing and long-term wealth.
How these numbers are produced
Every figure on this page comes from the public YouTube Data API, refreshed each time Luma is searched on Branzly. Subscriber counts, view counts and video counts are reported directly by YouTube. Monthly views are an estimate: YouTube does not publish per-month analytics for channels you do not own, so Branzly reconstructs recent performance from the views of the channel's latest uploads, falling back to lifetime views divided by channel age when recent data is sparse. Revenue ranges are modelled estimates, not disclosed earnings, and actual payouts depend on monetisation status, watch time, ad formats, seasonality, audience geography and YouTube's revenue share. Nothing on this page is financial advice, and Branzly is not affiliated with or endorsed by Luma or YouTube.
Technology YouTube RPM and CPM explained
Technology channels like Luma sit in the SaaS / Tech RPM bracket. Advertisers pay more for audiences that buy — finance, business and tech pay the highest rates, while entertainment, gaming and music rely on huge view volume. Seasonality matters too: Q4 ad rates commonly run 30–50% higher than January.
How Branzly estimates Luma YouTube earnings
Every figure on this Luma channel earnings report comes from public YouTube Data API statistics — subscribers, lifetime views, video count and recent upload performance — refreshed when the report is opened. Estimates are modelled, not disclosed income, and not financial advice. Want to test your own assumptions? Open the YouTube money calculator or browse brands that already sponsor similar creators in the sponsors directory.
Estimates only - not financial advice. Branzly is not affiliated with YouTube.
Luma YouTube earnings and subscriber growth: quick answers
How much does Luma earn on YouTube?
Branzly estimates Luma YouTube earnings at roughly $3,551 to $10,653 per month, or about $42,614 to $127.8K per year from advertising, based on an estimated 1,044,464 monthly views and typical technology CPM rates. Sponsorships, affiliate income and merchandise are not included and often exceed ad revenue.
What is the Luma YouTube subscriber growth rate?
Luma has 68,600 subscribers since launching in October 2021. That averages about 13,720 new subscribers per year, or roughly 38 per day across the channel's lifetime. Recent momentum is modelled in the Future projection tab above, where you can adjust the monthly growth assumption yourself.
How many views does Luma get per month?
Branzly estimates 1,044,464 views per month for Luma, reconstructed from the performance of its most recent uploads. Lifetime views stand at 62,667,833 across 351 videos, averaging about 178,541 views per video.
What is the most viewed Luma video?
The most viewed video currently visible for Luma is "The Hug" with 101,654 views.
How much should a brand pay to sponsor Luma?
Sponsorship pricing follows views rather than subscribers. With around 178,541 views per video, a dedicated integration on Luma would typically be priced on a cost-per-view basis for the technology niche. Use the Branzly sponsorship rate calculator to model low, fair and premium rates.
Researching Luma YouTube earnings, Luma YouTube subscriber growth, Luma YouTube income per month, how much does Luma make on YouTube? Every figure here is refreshed from the public YouTube Data API each time this report is opened.
Turn Luma's income into financial freedom
We have prefilled the monthly income with the estimate on this page. Change the savings rate and see how quickly that income buys the freedom to stop working, using the 4 percent rule.
- Freedom number
- $1.3M
- Invested each month
- $2,841
- Freedom age
- 50
- Passive income then
- $4,261/mo
Saving 40 percent of that income reaches the freedom number in about 20 years, around age 50.
Open the full financial freedom calculatorProjections are estimates that ignore tax, inflation and market swings, and they are not financial advice.
Get expert help growing your channel
Channel strategy, packaging and growth, influencer marketing and full management.
Turn research into outreach
Track every creator with live metrics and draft the outreach email for you.
Research this channel further
Price a sponsored slot, check a single video, or see which brands already pay creators like Luma.


