Branzly
    Simply Railway profile picture

    Simply Railway

    @simplyrailwayTravelFranceActive since October 2018
    Subscribers
    306,000
    Total views
    68,867,008
    Videos
    684
    Est. monthly views
    372,209
    Grade
    32,679th
    SB Rank
    1,633rd
    Subscribers Rank
    14,520th
    Views Rank
    163rd
    US Rank
    32nd
    Category Rank

    Simply Railway YouTube Channel Earnings Report & Research

    TravelActive since October 2018.

    Live Simply Railway YouTube earnings, subscriber growth and view statistics: 306.0K subscribers, 68.9M lifetime views and an estimated 372.2K views per month.

    3,060
    Subscribers for the last 30 days
    372,209
    Views for the last 30 days
    $521 - $1,526
    Monthly Estimated Earnings
    $6,253 - $18,312
    Yearly Estimated Earnings

    Simply Railway channel insights

    Simply Railway channel insights are for members

    Unlock top video statistics, subscriber growth, future projections and every keyword this channel ranks for.

    View subscription plans

    Weekly channel metrics

    Members see Simply Railway's weekly uploads, views, subscriber growth and engagement score in one chart.

    Weekly performance tracking is locked

    Sign in to unlock

    How much does Simply Railway make on YouTube?

    Simply Railway YouTube earningsLowMidHigh
    Ad revenue per month$521$1,042$1,526
    Sponsorship per video (integrated mention)$1,099$1,571$2,199
    Channel partner retainer per month$7,118$10,168$14,235
    Estimated total per month (1 sponsored video)$8,738$12,781$17,960
    Estimated total per year$104.9K$153.4K$215.5K

    YouTube ad earnings only

    Sponsors, retainers, memberships, products and affiliates excluded

    Modelled 90 days

    $3,221

    Modelled across the latest 90-day period from the channel's estimated monthly views, with cumulative earnings shown from day one to day 90. The graph applies the $2.8 RPM in USD; it excludes sponsors and every other income source, and is not a creator-disclosed payout.

    Simply Railway modelled monthly earnings mix

    How the middle estimate is divided across YouTube ads, one integrated sponsorship, and an ongoing channel partnership.

    $12,781modelled per month
    1. YouTube ad revenue8.2%
    2. One integrated sponsorship12.3%
    3. Channel partner retainer79.6%
    #CategoryMonthly valueShare
    1YouTube ad revenue$1,0428.2%
    2One integrated sponsorship$1,57112.3%
    3Channel partner retainer$10,16879.6%

    Planning model only, not disclosed income. The sponsorship slice assumes one sponsored video; the separate ad earnings graph above excludes sponsors and retainers.

    Simply Railway is estimated to earn $8,738 to $17,960 a month from ads, one sponsorship and a channel retainer. Test it in the YouTube ad revenue calculator — full methodology below.

    Simply Railway YouTube sponsors and brand deals

    We are still scanning Simply Railway’s videos for paid-promotion disclosures, sponsor links and transcript mentions. The dedicated sponsorship report updates automatically as new deals are found.

    Open the full Simply Railway sponsorship report for every detected brand, sponsored video and estimated deal value.

    View Simply Railway sponsors

    Simply Railway growth roadmap

    Estimated subscriber growth, upcoming view milestones and the sponsorship tiers this channel is heading towards, based on its current pace.

    Subscribers per month

    +2,785

    About 340,888 subscribers in 12 months

    Views per month

    +372,209

    Growing about 0.8% per month

    Current sponsor tier

    Established creator

    $2,000 - $6,000 per sponsored video

    Next subscriber milestones

    Estimated time to each milestone at the current pace.

    500,000 subscribers~4.7 years

    Premium deals

    1,000,000 subscribers~12 years

    Gold Play Button

    5,000,000 subscribers~29 years

    Household name

    Next view milestones

    Lifetime view targets and when they should land.

    100,000,000 views~5.4 years
    500,000,000 views~25 years
    1,000,000,000 views~33 years

    Next sponsorship tiers

    Typical rates brands pay per sponsored video as Simply Railway reaches each subscriber tier.

    Mid-tier partner

    $6,000 - $20,000 per video

    From 500,000 subscribers · ~4.7 years

    Premium partner

    $15,000 - $50,000 per video

    From 1,000,000 subscribers · ~12 years

    Flagship partner

    $40,000 - $150K per video

    From 5,000,000 subscribers · ~29 years

    Roadmap figures are estimates modelled from public subscriber, view and upload data. They are not financial advice or guaranteed outcomes.

    How much could Simply Railway potentially make from channel memberships?

    We found no public sign that Simply Railway has the Join button switched on, so the figures below are what memberships could be worth if they were enabled, not money being earned today. What we can do is model it. The sum is simple: estimated paying members × average membership price, less the 30% YouTube keeps on every membership payment.

    Where memberships appear on YouTube

    S

    Simply Railway

    306.0K subscribers

    Join£
    This is the Join button, sitting next to Subscribe on Simply Railway's channel page. When a viewer clicks it they pick a monthly tier and pay through YouTube. That recurring payment is the membership revenue modelled below.
    Typical tier ladder:$4.99/mo$9.99/mo$24.99/mo
    Simply Railway membership earningsLowMidHigh
    Members converting from subscribers0.13%0.25%0.47%
    Estimated paying members3837651,454
    Average membership price$7.69$7.69$7.69
    Members revenue per month (before YouTube cut)$2,945$5,883$11,181
    Creator keeps after YouTube's 30% cut$2,062$4,118$7,827
    Membership earnings per year$24,740$49,416$93,923

    The working, step by step

    1. Start with a Travel benchmark conversion of 0.25% of subscribers paying for a membership.
    2. Adjust for audience size: at 306.0K subscribers we apply a 1× factor, because very large audiences contain far more passive viewers.
    3. Adjust for loyalty: 372.2K monthly views against that subscriber base gives a 1× factor.
    4. That lands on an expected 0.25% conversion, or about 765 paying members. The low case halves it, the high case is roughly double, covering the spread seen across real channels.
    5. Price each member at the blended $7.69 average across a standard tier ladder: $4.99 (70% of members), $9.99 (22% of members), $24.99 (8% of members).
    6. Multiply members by price, then take off YouTube's 30% cut to get what Simply Railway actually keeps: $4,118 a month in the mid case, or $49,416 a year.

    Until Simply Railway switches the Join button on, membership income is zero regardless of the numbers above. Channels that run members-only videos, Discord perks or loyalty badges usually sit at the high end, while channels that enable memberships and never mention them sit below the low case. These are planning estimates from public data, not disclosed earnings, and not financial advice.

    Simply Railway channel history

    Simply Railway opened its YouTube channel on 30 October 2018, which makes it 8 years and 1 months old. Across that run it has published 684 videos and collected 68.9M lifetime views. YouTube does not publish historic snapshots, so the year by year split below is modelled from those lifetime totals using a standard growth curve.

    Started

    October 2018

    Years active

    8

    Uploads per year

    86

    Lifetime views

    68.9M

    Growth over time

    Dotted lines and faded bars show a projection for next year based on the current pace, not real figures.

    YearViews that yearTotal viewsSubscribersUploads that yearEstimated ad earnings
    2018748.0K748.0K3.3K46(46)$12,565 - $36,799
    20191.2M1.9M8.5K52(98)$19,477 - $57,039
    20201.8M3.7M16.5K58(156)$30,189 - $88,411
    20212.8M6.5M28.8K65(221)$46,793 - $137K
    20224.3M10.8M48.0K73(294)$72,529 - $212.4K
    20236.7M17.5M77.8K82(376)$112.4K - $329.2K
    202410.4M27.9M123.8K91(467)$174.3K - $510.3K
    202516.1M43.9M195.3K102(569)$270.1K - $791K
    202624.9M68.9M306.0K115(684)$418.6K - $1.2M
    2027(projected)24.9M93.8M416.7K115(799)$418.6K - $1.2M

    The strongest stretch on record is 2026, with an estimated 24.9M views and roughly $418.6K to $1.2M in ad revenue for the year.

    Past earnings peaks

    These are the biggest performing uploads we can see for Simply Railway, with the ad revenue each one is estimated to have generated.

    • I Created My Night Train and I'm Revealing It TODAY (NOX Mobility)

      I Created My Night Train and I'm Revealing It TODAY (NOX Mobility)

      108.6K views · 23 September 2026

      $152 - $445

    • 125 Hours - Longest Train Journey in the EU | Finland to Portugal

      125 Hours - Longest Train Journey in the EU | Finland to Portugal

      67.8K views · 25 September 2026

      $94 - $277

    • Sweden to Norway by A DIRECT Train: The Brand New Snälltåget Service

      Sweden to Norway by A DIRECT Train: The Brand New Snälltåget Service

      62.3K views · 19 June 2026

      $87 - $255

    • Testing the NEW European Sleeper Train: Milan to Brussels

      Testing the NEW European Sleeper Train: Milan to Brussels

      56.4K views · 13 September 2026

      $78 - $231

    • Nox Mobility: One Year Later

      Nox Mobility: One Year Later

      52.0K views · 4 September 2026

      $72 - $213

    Lifetime views, subscriber counts and upload dates come straight from YouTube. The yearly split and every earnings figure here are estimates built from public data, not disclosed earnings, and not financial advice.

    Want the full record? See the Simply Railway channel history with every report, name change and earnings figure over time.

    Simply Railway AdSense monetisation

    Checking…

    Channel tags

    14
    tripreportTrainSimply railwayMan 61Trip reportTGVInouiDBSBBFrecciarossaICEEurostarThalys

    Compare Simply Railway with another channel

    Put two channels side by side to see subscriber growth, views, upload pace and estimated earnings, with an AI read on what each channel does well.

    How much does a single video earn?

    Paste any YouTube video link - from Simply Railway or anyone else - and get an instant ad revenue and sponsorship estimate.

    Simply Railway YouTube earnings, income and channel analysis: the full guide

    How much does Simply Railway make on YouTube per month?

    To answer how much does Simply Railway make, Branzly runs the channel's estimated 372.2K monthly views through the same ad revenue calculator used across the site: a Lifestyle / Vlogs RPM of $1.4-$4.1 from 2026 niche benchmarks, with the headline figure taken at the middle of that range ($2.8), the same RPM used in the home page calculator. That puts Simply Railway YouTube ad revenue at roughly $521 to $1,526 per month, or $6,253 to $18,313 per year from AdSense alone.

    RPM is what the channel actually keeps per 1,000 views after YouTube's 45% revenue share, unfilled ad inventory and ad blockers, which is why these Simply Railway earnings figures sit far below the advertiser-side CPM quotes you may see elsewhere. Views from Tier 1 countries such as the United States, United Kingdom, Canada and Australia pay the most, while Shorts views pay a fraction of long-form RPM.

    How much does Simply Railway charge for a sponsorship?

    On top of ad revenue, we assume one integrated-mention sponsorship per month priced on 100.7K average views per video at a Lifestyle cost-per-view rate of $0.01 with a 1× niche multiplier — the identical model in our sponsorship calculator. That suggests a Simply Railway sponsored video is worth about $1,099 to $2,199, with a fair midpoint near $1,571.

    Sponsorship pricing follows views and engagement, not subscriber count, so a large channel with a quiet video is still only paid for the views that video earns. Brands asking "how much does it cost to sponsor Simply Railway?" should expect dedicated videos to cost two to three times an integrated mention.

    Simply Railway brand deals and channel partner retainers

    Channel-level deals work differently again. A retainer is an ongoing fee for a set of deliverables each month, not the sum of every slot the channel could sell, so pricing follows published size bands. With 306.0K subscribers, Simply Railway sits in the Mid-tier (100K-500K subs) band, where retainers typically run $4,000 to $15,000 a month. Niche demand, engagement, cadence across 4 uploads a month and how much of the audience watches each upload decide where in that band a deal lands. Spread back across uploads, that adds about $2,542 of value to each video.

    Simply Railway net worth and yearly YouTube income

    Put simply, Simply Railway YouTube earnings are estimated at roughly $8,738 to $17,960 per month when ad revenue, one sponsored integrated mention and a retainer are combined, or about $104.9K to $215.5K per year. Channels that publish more sponsored videos, sell merchandise or courses, run memberships, or earn affiliate commissions typically make more than this range.

    Net worth estimates for YouTubers like Simply Railway usually start from several years of this yearly income, minus taxes, team costs and production spend. Treat any Simply Railway net worth figure as a planning range, not a disclosed number.

    Who is Simply Railway on YouTube?

    Simply Railway (@simplyrailway) is a travel YouTube channel that has published 684 videos and accumulated 68,867,008 lifetime views from an audience of 306,000 subscribers. The channel was created in October 2018, which makes it roughly 8 years and 1 month old, and it continues to publish content for viewers interested in travel topics. In the creator's own words: "Hi everyone, Welcome to Simply Railway, your weekly dose of trip reports by train across our world. New video every Friday 🚆 https://linktr.ee/simply_railway My Night Train Company 🚆🌙 : Nox Mobility 👇 https://www.noxmobility.com My other channel dedicated to model trains : https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCgV2ympxK8JW2xLWZEPD5ZA" Branzly analyses Simply Railway using public YouTube data so creators, brands and media buyers can understand the channel's size, output and likely earning power before they reach out, benchmark against it, or plan a collaboration.

    How long has Simply Railway been active?

    Simply Railway has been on YouTube for approximately 8 years and 1 month, starting in October 2018. Across that period the channel has averaged around 86 uploads per year, which gives a useful signal about publishing consistency: channels that maintain a steady cadence typically build stronger session watch time and more predictable sponsorship inventory than channels that upload in bursts. Longevity also matters for advertisers, because an established back catalogue keeps generating views long after each video's launch week. With 684 videos in the library, Simply Railway earns a meaningful share of its monthly views from older content rather than from new uploads alone, and that evergreen tail is one reason estimated revenue for travel channels can stay stable between releases.

    Simply Railway subscriber count and audience size

    Simply Railway currently has 306,000 subscribers, a figure that places the channel in the established mid-tier tier of YouTube creators. Total channel views stand at 68,867,008, and average views per video sit at approximately 100,683. The ratio of lifetime views to subscribers is about 225.1 views for every subscriber, which indicates a strong reach beyond the subscribed audience, typically driven by search, suggested video placements or Shorts distribution. Branzly estimates recent activity at roughly 372,209 views per month based on the channel's most recent uploads and publishing history, which is the number our ad revenue calculator uses to model earnings.

    Most viewed videos and Shorts on Simply Railway

    The most-watched long-form video currently visible for Simply Railway is "I Created My Night Train and I'm Revealing It TODAY (NOX Mobility)" with 108,587 views. On the Shorts side, "Train travel in the Balkans 🛤️" leads with 23,007 views. Top-performing titles are worth studying because they reveal which hooks, formats and topics the algorithm rewards for this audience. For brands, they also show the realistic ceiling of a sponsored placement: a dedicated integration on a channel of this size will usually land somewhere between the average video performance of 100,683 views and the outliers shown above.

    Estimated Simply Railway YouTube earnings

    Based on an estimated 372,209 monthly views and typical travel CPM ranges, Simply Railway could earn roughly $521 to $1,526 per month from YouTube ad revenue, or approximately $6,253 to $18,312 per year. These figures reflect the AdSense share only. Most channels of this size also earn from brand sponsorships, affiliate links, memberships, merchandise and product sales, so total creator income is commonly several times the advertising estimate. Sponsorship value is usually priced per view rather than per thousand impressions, and travel audiences typically command mid-range rates because of advertiser demand in that vertical.

    What niche and category is Simply Railway in?

    Branzly classifies Simply Railway under the Travel category using the channel's description, keywords, topic signals and the language of its best-performing uploads. Category matters more than raw subscriber count when estimating revenue: a travel channel attracts a specific set of advertisers, and CPMs vary widely between verticals such as finance, software, education, gaming and entertainment. The channel lists FR as its primary country, which further shapes its CPM because advertiser spend differs sharply between geographies. Public channel keywords include trip, report, Train, Simply railway, Man 61, Trip report, TGV, Inoui, which supports this classification. Use the Branzly ad revenue, sponsorship and financial freedom calculators to model how a channel like Simply Railway converts views into monthly income, sponsorship pricing and long-term wealth.

    How these numbers are produced

    Every figure on this page comes from the public YouTube Data API, refreshed each time Simply Railway is searched on Branzly. Subscriber counts, view counts and video counts are reported directly by YouTube. Monthly views are an estimate: YouTube does not publish per-month analytics for channels you do not own, so Branzly reconstructs recent performance from the views of the channel's latest uploads, falling back to lifetime views divided by channel age when recent data is sparse. Revenue ranges are modelled estimates, not disclosed earnings, and actual payouts depend on monetisation status, watch time, ad formats, seasonality, audience geography and YouTube's revenue share. Nothing on this page is financial advice, and Branzly is not affiliated with or endorsed by Simply Railway or YouTube.

    Travel YouTube RPM and CPM explained

    Travel channels like Simply Railway sit in the Lifestyle / Vlogs RPM bracket. Advertisers pay more for audiences that buy — finance, business and tech pay the highest rates, while entertainment, gaming and music rely on huge view volume. Seasonality matters too: Q4 ad rates commonly run 30–50% higher than January.

    How Branzly estimates Simply Railway YouTube earnings

    Every figure on this Simply Railway channel earnings report comes from public YouTube Data API statistics — subscribers, lifetime views, video count and recent upload performance — refreshed when the report is opened. Estimates are modelled, not disclosed income, and not financial advice. Want to test your own assumptions? Open the YouTube money calculator or browse brands that already sponsor similar creators in the sponsors directory.

    Estimates only - not financial advice. Branzly is not affiliated with YouTube.

    Simply Railway YouTube earnings and subscriber growth: quick answers

    How much does Simply Railway earn on YouTube?

    Branzly estimates Simply Railway YouTube earnings at roughly $521 to $1,526 per month, or about $6,253 to $18,312 per year from advertising, based on an estimated 372,209 monthly views and typical travel CPM rates. Sponsorships, affiliate income and merchandise are not included and often exceed ad revenue.

    What is the Simply Railway YouTube subscriber growth rate?

    Simply Railway has 306,000 subscribers since launching in October 2018. That averages about 38,250 new subscribers per year, or roughly 105 per day across the channel's lifetime. Recent momentum is modelled in the Future projection tab above, where you can adjust the monthly growth assumption yourself.

    How many views does Simply Railway get per month?

    Branzly estimates 372,209 views per month for Simply Railway, reconstructed from the performance of its most recent uploads. Lifetime views stand at 68,867,008 across 684 videos, averaging about 100,683 views per video.

    What is the most viewed Simply Railway video?

    The most viewed video currently visible for Simply Railway is "I Created My Night Train and I'm Revealing It TODAY (NOX Mobility)" with 108,587 views.

    How much should a brand pay to sponsor Simply Railway?

    Sponsorship pricing follows views rather than subscribers. With around 100,683 views per video, a dedicated integration on Simply Railway would typically be priced on a cost-per-view basis for the travel niche. Use the Branzly sponsorship rate calculator to model low, fair and premium rates.

    Researching Simply Railway YouTube earnings, Simply Railway YouTube subscriber growth, Simply Railway YouTube income per month, how much does Simply Railway make on YouTube? Every figure here is refreshed from the public YouTube Data API each time this report is opened.

    Turn Simply Railway's income into financial freedom

    We have prefilled the monthly income with the estimate on this page. Change the savings rate and see how quickly that income buys the freedom to stop working, using the 4 percent rule.

    $
    %
    %
    Freedom number
    $184.3K
    Invested each month
    $410
    Freedom age
    50
    Passive income then
    $614/mo

    Saving 40 percent of that income reaches the freedom number in about 20 years, around age 50.

    Open the full financial freedom calculator

    Projections are estimates that ignore tax, inflation and market swings, and they are not financial advice.

    Done for you

    Get expert help growing your channel

    Channel strategy, packaging and growth, influencer marketing and full management.

    IRM Suite

    Turn research into outreach

    Track every creator with live metrics and draft the outreach email for you.

    Research this channel further

    Price a sponsored slot, check a single video, or see which brands already pay creators like Simply Railway.