
Trace Velo
Trace Velo YouTube Channel Earnings Report & Research
GamingActive since January 2019.
Live Trace Velo YouTube earnings, subscriber growth and view statistics: 164.0K subscribers, 27.7M lifetime views and an estimated 262.2K views per month.
Trace Velo channel insights
Trace Velo channel insights are for members
Unlock top video statistics, subscriber growth, future projections and every keyword this channel ranks for.
View subscription plansWeekly channel metrics
Members see Trace Velo's weekly uploads, views, subscriber growth and engagement score in one chart.
Weekly performance tracking is locked
Sign in to unlockHow much does Trace Velo make on YouTube?
| Trace Velo YouTube earnings | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ad revenue per month | $367 | $865 | $1,337 |
| Sponsorship per video (integrated mention) | $890 | $1,272 | $1,781 |
| Channel partner retainer per month | $6,169 | $8,813 | $12,338 |
| Estimated total per month (1 sponsored video) | $7,426 | $10,950 | $15,456 |
| Estimated total per year | $89,115 | $131.4K | $185.5K |
YouTube ad earnings only
Sponsors, retainers, memberships, products and affiliates excluded
Modelled 90 days
$2,675
Modelled across the latest 90-day period from the channel's estimated monthly views, with cumulative earnings shown from day one to day 90. The graph applies the $3.3 RPM in USD; it excludes sponsors and every other income source, and is not a creator-disclosed payout.
Trace Velo modelled monthly earnings mix
How the middle estimate is divided across YouTube ads, one integrated sponsorship, and an ongoing channel partnership.
- YouTube ad revenue7.9%
- One integrated sponsorship11.6%
- Channel partner retainer80.5%
| # | Category | Monthly value | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | YouTube ad revenue | $865 | 7.9% |
| 2 | One integrated sponsorship | $1,272 | 11.6% |
| 3 | Channel partner retainer | $8,813 | 80.5% |
Planning model only, not disclosed income. The sponsorship slice assumes one sponsored video; the separate ad earnings graph above excludes sponsors and retainers.
Trace Velo is estimated to earn $7,426 to $15,456 a month from ads, one sponsorship and a channel retainer. Test it in the YouTube ad revenue calculator — full methodology below.
Trace Velo YouTube sponsors and brand deals
We are still scanning Trace Velo’s videos for paid-promotion disclosures, sponsor links and transcript mentions. The dedicated sponsorship report updates automatically as new deals are found.
Open the full Trace Velo sponsorship report for every detected brand, sponsored video and estimated deal value.
View Trace Velo sponsorsTrace Velo growth roadmap
Estimated subscriber growth, upcoming view milestones and the sponsorship tiers this channel is heading towards, based on its current pace.
Subscribers per month
+1,967
About 189,416 subscribers in 12 months
Views per month
+262,173
Growing about 1.3% per month
Current sponsor tier
Established creator
$2,000 - $6,000 per sponsored video
Next subscriber milestones
Estimated time to each milestone at the current pace.
Mid-tier creator
Premium deals
Gold Play Button
Next view milestones
Lifetime view targets and when they should land.
Next sponsorship tiers
Typical rates brands pay per sponsored video as Trace Velo reaches each subscriber tier.
$6,000 - $20,000 per video
From 500,000 subscribers · ~7.5 years
$15,000 - $50,000 per video
From 1,000,000 subscribers · ~12 years
$40,000 - $150K per video
From 5,000,000 subscribers · ~22 years
Roadmap figures are estimates modelled from public subscriber, view and upload data. They are not financial advice or guaranteed outcomes.
How much could Trace Velo potentially make from channel memberships?
We found no public sign that Trace Velo has the Join button switched on, so the figures below are what memberships could be worth if they were enabled, not money being earned today. What we can do is model it. The sum is simple: estimated paying members × average membership price, less the 30% YouTube keeps on every membership payment.
Where memberships appear on YouTube
Trace Velo
164.0K subscribers
| Trace Velo membership earnings | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Members converting from subscribers | 0.23% | 0.46% | 0.87% |
| Estimated paying members | 377 | 754 | 1,433 |
| Average membership price | $7.69 | $7.69 | $7.69 |
| Members revenue per month (before YouTube cut) | $2,899 | $5,798 | $11,020 |
| Creator keeps after YouTube's 30% cut | $2,029 | $4,059 | $7,714 |
| Membership earnings per year | $24,353 | $48,705 | $92,566 |
The working, step by step
- Start with a Gaming benchmark conversion of 0.40% of subscribers paying for a membership.
- Adjust for audience size: at 164.0K subscribers we apply a 1.15× factor, because very large audiences contain far more passive viewers.
- Adjust for loyalty: 262.2K monthly views against that subscriber base gives a 1× factor.
- That lands on an expected 0.46% conversion, or about 754 paying members. The low case halves it, the high case is roughly double, covering the spread seen across real channels.
- Price each member at the blended $7.69 average across a standard tier ladder: $4.99 (70% of members), $9.99 (22% of members), $24.99 (8% of members).
- Multiply members by price, then take off YouTube's 30% cut to get what Trace Velo actually keeps: $4,059 a month in the mid case, or $48,705 a year.
Until Trace Velo switches the Join button on, membership income is zero regardless of the numbers above. Channels that run members-only videos, Discord perks or loyalty badges usually sit at the high end, while channels that enable memberships and never mention them sit below the low case. These are planning estimates from public data, not disclosed earnings, and not financial advice.
Trace Velo channel history
Trace Velo opened its YouTube channel on 12 January 2019, which makes it 7 years and 10 months old. Across that run it has published 209 videos and collected 27.7M lifetime views. YouTube does not publish historic snapshots, so the year by year split below is modelled from those lifetime totals using a standard growth curve.
Started
January 2019
Years active
7
Uploads per year
30
Lifetime views
27.7M
Growth over time
Dotted lines and faded bars show a projection for next year based on the current pace, not real figures.
| Year | Views that year | Total views | Subscribers | Uploads that year | Estimated ad earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 471.4K | 471.4K | 2.8K | 17(17) | $7,918 - $28,846 |
| 2020 | 730.6K | 1.2M | 7.1K | 19(36) | $12,274 - $44,712 |
| 2021 | 1.1M | 2.3M | 13.8K | 21(57) | $19,024 - $69,304 |
| 2022 | 1.8M | 4.1M | 24.2K | 24(81) | $29,488 - $107.4K |
| 2023 | 2.7M | 6.8M | 40.3K | 27(108) | $45,706 - $166.5K |
| 2024 | 4.2M | 11.0M | 65.3K | 30(138) | $70,845 - $258.1K |
| 2025 | 6.5M | 17.6M | 104.0K | 34(172) | $109.8K - $400K |
| 2026 | 10.1M | 27.7M | 164.0K | 37(209) | $170.2K - $620K |
| 2027(projected) | 10.1M | 37.8M | 224.0K | 37(246) | $170.2K - $620K |
The strongest stretch on record is 2026, with an estimated 10.1M views and roughly $170.2K to $620K in ad revenue for the year.
Past earnings peaks
These are the biggest performing uploads we can see for Trace Velo, with the ad revenue each one is estimated to have generated.

This AliExpress bike upgrade is too powerful...
293.8K views · 20 May 2025
$411 - $1,498

7 ULTRA Lightweight AliExpress Bike Upgrades
213.0K views · 18 August 2026
$298 - $1,086

The WILDEST new bike tech from China - Shanghai bike show 2025
206.6K views · 6 May 2025
$289 - $1,053

This New Chinese Groupset Is Legitimately Fantastic
205.7K views · 9 September 2026
$287 - $1,048

China’s New Bike Tech Is Seriously Wild - Shanghai Bike Show 2026
141.5K views · 6 May 2026
$198 - $721
Lifetime views, subscriber counts and upload dates come straight from YouTube. The yearly split and every earnings figure here are estimates built from public data, not disclosed earnings, and not financial advice.
Want the full record? See the Trace Velo channel history with every report, name change and earnings figure over time.
Trace Velo AdSense monetisation
Channel tags
15Popular Videos
Compare Trace Velo with another channel
Put two channels side by side to see subscriber growth, views, upload pace and estimated earnings, with an AI read on what each channel does well.
How much does a single video earn?
Paste any YouTube video link - from Trace Velo or anyone else - and get an instant ad revenue and sponsorship estimate.
Trace Velo YouTube earnings, income and channel analysis: the full guide
How much does Trace Velo make on YouTube per month?
To answer how much does Trace Velo make, Branzly runs the channel's estimated 262.2K monthly views through the same ad revenue calculator used across the site: a Gaming RPM of $1.4-$5.1 from 2026 niche benchmarks, with the headline figure taken at the middle of that range ($3.3), the same RPM used in the home page calculator. That puts Trace Velo YouTube ad revenue at roughly $367 to $1,337 per month, or $4,405 to $16,045 per year from AdSense alone.
RPM is what the channel actually keeps per 1,000 views after YouTube's 45% revenue share, unfilled ad inventory and ad blockers, which is why these Trace Velo earnings figures sit far below the advertiser-side CPM quotes you may see elsewhere. Views from Tier 1 countries such as the United States, United Kingdom, Canada and Australia pay the most, while Shorts views pay a fraction of long-form RPM.
How much does Trace Velo charge for a sponsorship?
On top of ad revenue, we assume one integrated-mention sponsorship per month priced on 132.5K average views per video at a Gaming / Entertainment cost-per-view rate of $0.01 with a 0.8× niche multiplier — the identical model in our sponsorship calculator. That suggests a Trace Velo sponsored video is worth about $890 to $1,781, with a fair midpoint near $1,272.
Sponsorship pricing follows views and engagement, not subscriber count, so a large channel with a quiet video is still only paid for the views that video earns. Brands asking "how much does it cost to sponsor Trace Velo?" should expect dedicated videos to cost two to three times an integrated mention.
Trace Velo brand deals and channel partner retainers
Channel-level deals work differently again. A retainer is an ongoing fee for a set of deliverables each month, not the sum of every slot the channel could sell, so pricing follows published size bands. With 164.0K subscribers, Trace Velo sits in the Mid-tier (100K-500K subs) band, where retainers typically run $4,000 to $15,000 a month. Niche demand, engagement, cadence across 2 uploads a month and how much of the audience watches each upload decide where in that band a deal lands. Spread back across uploads, that adds about $4,406 of value to each video.
Trace Velo net worth and yearly YouTube income
Put simply, Trace Velo YouTube earnings are estimated at roughly $7,426 to $15,456 per month when ad revenue, one sponsored integrated mention and a retainer are combined, or about $89,115 to $185.5K per year. Channels that publish more sponsored videos, sell merchandise or courses, run memberships, or earn affiliate commissions typically make more than this range.
Net worth estimates for YouTubers like Trace Velo usually start from several years of this yearly income, minus taxes, team costs and production spend. Treat any Trace Velo net worth figure as a planning range, not a disclosed number.
Who is Trace Velo on YouTube?
Trace Velo (@tracevelo) is a gaming YouTube channel that has published 209 videos and accumulated 27,694,980 lifetime views from an audience of 164,000 subscribers. The channel was created in January 2019, which makes it roughly 7 years and 10 months old, and it continues to publish content for viewers interested in gaming topics. In the creator's own words: "I love cycling, and I love getting pro cycling kit for less. If it’s cheap, from China, and made of carbon fiber, I’m interested! Road cycling can be an expensive hobby, and the barrier to entry for good quality cycling gear can be exceptionally high. My whole ethos is to get pro-level cycling gear on the cheap, and show that you dont have to have to spend extortionate amounts to get some fantast" Branzly analyses Trace Velo using public YouTube data so creators, brands and media buyers can understand the channel's size, output and likely earning power before they reach out, benchmark against it, or plan a collaboration.
How long has Trace Velo been active?
Trace Velo has been on YouTube for approximately 7 years and 10 months, starting in January 2019. Across that period the channel has averaged around 30 uploads per year, which gives a useful signal about publishing consistency: channels that maintain a steady cadence typically build stronger session watch time and more predictable sponsorship inventory than channels that upload in bursts. Longevity also matters for advertisers, because an established back catalogue keeps generating views long after each video's launch week. With 209 videos in the library, Trace Velo earns a meaningful share of its monthly views from older content rather than from new uploads alone, and that evergreen tail is one reason estimated revenue for gaming channels can stay stable between releases.
Trace Velo subscriber count and audience size
Trace Velo currently has 164,000 subscribers, a figure that places the channel in the established mid-tier tier of YouTube creators. Total channel views stand at 27,694,980, and average views per video sit at approximately 132,512. The ratio of lifetime views to subscribers is about 168.9 views for every subscriber, which indicates a strong reach beyond the subscribed audience, typically driven by search, suggested video placements or Shorts distribution. Branzly estimates recent activity at roughly 262,173 views per month based on the channel's most recent uploads and publishing history, which is the number our ad revenue calculator uses to model earnings.
Most viewed videos and Shorts on Trace Velo
The most-watched long-form video currently visible for Trace Velo is "This AliExpress bike upgrade is too powerful..." with 293,806 views. On the Shorts side, "The new Go Ultra #insta360 #cycling #roadbike" leads with 28,796 views. Top-performing titles are worth studying because they reveal which hooks, formats and topics the algorithm rewards for this audience. For brands, they also show the realistic ceiling of a sponsored placement: a dedicated integration on a channel of this size will usually land somewhere between the average video performance of 132,512 views and the outliers shown above.
Estimated Trace Velo YouTube earnings
Based on an estimated 262,173 monthly views and typical gaming CPM ranges, Trace Velo could earn roughly $367 to $1,337 per month from YouTube ad revenue, or approximately $4,404 to $16,044 per year. These figures reflect the AdSense share only. Most channels of this size also earn from brand sponsorships, affiliate links, memberships, merchandise and product sales, so total creator income is commonly several times the advertising estimate. Sponsorship value is usually priced per view rather than per thousand impressions, and gaming audiences typically command mid-range rates because of advertiser demand in that vertical.
What niche and category is Trace Velo in?
Branzly classifies Trace Velo under the Gaming category using the channel's description, keywords, topic signals and the language of its best-performing uploads. Category matters more than raw subscriber count when estimating revenue: a gaming channel attracts a specific set of advertisers, and CPMs vary widely between verticals such as finance, software, education, gaming and entertainment. The channel lists GB as its primary country, which further shapes its CPM because advertiser spend differs sharply between geographies. Public channel keywords include Carbon fibre, carbon fiber, bike build, chinese carbon, cheap carbon fiber, cycling, bike, bike maintenance, which supports this classification. Use the Branzly ad revenue, sponsorship and financial freedom calculators to model how a channel like Trace Velo converts views into monthly income, sponsorship pricing and long-term wealth.
How these numbers are produced
Every figure on this page comes from the public YouTube Data API, refreshed each time Trace Velo is searched on Branzly. Subscriber counts, view counts and video counts are reported directly by YouTube. Monthly views are an estimate: YouTube does not publish per-month analytics for channels you do not own, so Branzly reconstructs recent performance from the views of the channel's latest uploads, falling back to lifetime views divided by channel age when recent data is sparse. Revenue ranges are modelled estimates, not disclosed earnings, and actual payouts depend on monetisation status, watch time, ad formats, seasonality, audience geography and YouTube's revenue share. Nothing on this page is financial advice, and Branzly is not affiliated with or endorsed by Trace Velo or YouTube.
Gaming YouTube RPM and CPM explained
Gaming channels like Trace Velo sit in the Gaming RPM bracket. Advertisers pay more for audiences that buy — finance, business and tech pay the highest rates, while entertainment, gaming and music rely on huge view volume. Seasonality matters too: Q4 ad rates commonly run 30–50% higher than January.
How Branzly estimates Trace Velo YouTube earnings
Every figure on this Trace Velo channel earnings report comes from public YouTube Data API statistics — subscribers, lifetime views, video count and recent upload performance — refreshed when the report is opened. Estimates are modelled, not disclosed income, and not financial advice. Want to test your own assumptions? Open the YouTube money calculator or browse brands that already sponsor similar creators in the sponsors directory.
Estimates only - not financial advice. Branzly is not affiliated with YouTube.
Trace Velo YouTube earnings and subscriber growth: quick answers
How much does Trace Velo earn on YouTube?
Branzly estimates Trace Velo YouTube earnings at roughly $367 to $1,337 per month, or about $4,404 to $16,044 per year from advertising, based on an estimated 262,173 monthly views and typical gaming CPM rates. Sponsorships, affiliate income and merchandise are not included and often exceed ad revenue.
What is the Trace Velo YouTube subscriber growth rate?
Trace Velo has 164,000 subscribers since launching in January 2019. That averages about 23,429 new subscribers per year, or roughly 64 per day across the channel's lifetime. Recent momentum is modelled in the Future projection tab above, where you can adjust the monthly growth assumption yourself.
How many views does Trace Velo get per month?
Branzly estimates 262,173 views per month for Trace Velo, reconstructed from the performance of its most recent uploads. Lifetime views stand at 27,694,980 across 209 videos, averaging about 132,512 views per video.
What is the most viewed Trace Velo video?
The most viewed video currently visible for Trace Velo is "This AliExpress bike upgrade is too powerful..." with 293,806 views.
How much should a brand pay to sponsor Trace Velo?
Sponsorship pricing follows views rather than subscribers. With around 132,512 views per video, a dedicated integration on Trace Velo would typically be priced on a cost-per-view basis for the gaming niche. Use the Branzly sponsorship rate calculator to model low, fair and premium rates.
Researching Trace Velo YouTube earnings, Trace Velo YouTube subscriber growth, Trace Velo YouTube income per month, how much does Trace Velo make on YouTube? Every figure here is refreshed from the public YouTube Data API each time this report is opened.
Turn Trace Velo's income into financial freedom
We have prefilled the monthly income with the estimate on this page. Change the savings rate and see how quickly that income buys the freedom to stop working, using the 4 percent rule.
- Freedom number
- $153.4K
- Invested each month
- $341
- Freedom age
- 50
- Passive income then
- $511/mo
Saving 40 percent of that income reaches the freedom number in about 20 years, around age 50.
Open the full financial freedom calculatorProjections are estimates that ignore tax, inflation and market swings, and they are not financial advice.
Get expert help growing your channel
Channel strategy, packaging and growth, influencer marketing and full management.
Turn research into outreach
Track every creator with live metrics and draft the outreach email for you.
Research this channel further
Price a sponsored slot, check a single video, or see which brands already pay creators like Trace Velo.



